Is Land O'Frost® Natural Hickory Smoked Canadian Bacon 6 oz. Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Land O'Frost Canadian Bacon Breakfast Cuts is a 6 oz pack of natural hickory smoked bacon. It is a wholesome and healthy breakfast meat alternative made from high protein ingredients. The bacon is naturally smoked, giving it a rich and smoky flavor. It contains no artificial flavors, by-products, or added hormones. People appreciate the quality of this bacon, as it is thick and tasty.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork sirloin hips
pork sirloin hips
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Land O'Frost Canadian Bacon Breakfast Cuts is a 6 oz pack of natural hickory smoked bacon. It is a wholesome and healthy breakfast meat alternative made from high protein ingredients. The bacon is naturally smoked, giving it a rich and smoky flavor. It contains no artificial flavors, by-products, or added hormones. People appreciate the quality of this bacon, as it is thick and tasty.
Ingredients
Pork Sirloin Hips, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Land O'Frost® Natural Hickory Smoked Canadian Bacon 6 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Frost® Natural Hickory Smoked Canadian Bacon 6 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Land O'Frost® Natural Hickory Smoked Canadian Bacon 6 oz. Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


