Is Land O'Frost® Premium® Classic Ham & Turkey Sub Sandwich Kit 20 Oz. ZIP-PAK Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • oven roasted white turkey white turkey
  • smoked ham & water product 40% of weight is added a portion of ground ham added ham cured with water
  • dextrose

oven roasted white turkey white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Consumers report a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly firm texture that holds well in sandwiches. Packaged for easy assembly, the kit is commonly used for quick lunches, packed meals, and casual gatherings. Reviews frequently mention convenient resealable packaging, portion consistency, and reliable freshness throughout typical use and simple prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED HAM & WATER PRODUCT 40% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS A PORTION OF GROUND HAM ADDED INGREDIENTS: HAM CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT. LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.,OVEN ROASTED WHITE TURKEY INGREDIENTS: WHITE TURKEY, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH SODIUM LACTATE. LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Land O'Frost® Premium® Classic Ham & Turkey Sub Sandwich Kit 20 Oz. ZIP-PAK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O'Frost® Premium® Classic Ham & Turkey Sub Sandwich Kit 20 Oz. ZIP-PAK is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsHarris TeeterSmith'sIGA

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking