Is Land O'Frost® Premium® Classic Ham & Turkey Sub Sandwich Kit 20 Oz. ZIP-PAK Vegetarian?

Description
Consumers report a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly firm texture that holds well in sandwiches. Packaged for easy assembly, the kit is commonly used for quick lunches, packed meals, and casual gatherings. Reviews frequently mention convenient resealable packaging, portion consistency, and reliable freshness throughout typical use and simple prep.
Why it's not vegetarian
- oven roasted white turkey white turkey
- smoked ham & water product 40% of weight is added a portion of ground ham added ham cured with water
- dextrose
oven roasted white turkey white turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Consumers report a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly firm texture that holds well in sandwiches. Packaged for easy assembly, the kit is commonly used for quick lunches, packed meals, and casual gatherings. Reviews frequently mention convenient resealable packaging, portion consistency, and reliable freshness throughout typical use and simple prep.
Ingredients
SMOKED HAM & WATER PRODUCT 40% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS A PORTION OF GROUND HAM ADDED INGREDIENTS: HAM CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT. LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.,OVEN ROASTED WHITE TURKEY INGREDIENTS: WHITE TURKEY, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH SODIUM LACTATE. LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Land O'Frost® Premium® Classic Ham & Turkey Sub Sandwich Kit 20 Oz. ZIP-PAK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Frost® Premium® Classic Ham & Turkey Sub Sandwich Kit 20 Oz. ZIP-PAK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz.
Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham - 16 oz
Oscar Mayer Smoked Ham & Smoked Turkey Cold Cuts Sub Kit.
EXTRA LEAN SMOKED HAM & TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY SUB KIT, SMOKED
BLACK FOREST HAM, WHITE TURKEY SUB SANDWICH KIT, BLACK FOREST HAM, BLACK FOREST WHITE TURKEY
Where to buy
Land O'Frost® Premium® Classic Ham & Turkey Sub Sandwich Kit 20 Oz. ZIP-PAK is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


