Is Land O'Lakes 30% Less Sodium White American Cheese, Deli Slice, 1 lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Enzymes, Contains: Milk

Check Land O'Lakes 30% Less Sodium White American Cheese, Deli Slice, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O'Lakes 30% Less Sodium White American Cheese, Deli Slice, 1 lb is available at 2 retailers

WalmartCountdown

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch