Is Land O'lakes Hot Pepper Loaf Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Sodium and Potassium Phosphates, Bell Peppers, Vinegar, Oleoresin Capsicum, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Enzymes.

Check Land O'lakes Hot Pepper Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O'lakes Hot Pepper Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking