Is Land O'Lakes Rich & Creamy Ultra-Pasteurized Half and Half Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • stops cream from separating in hot liquid
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

stops cream from separating in hot liquid
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of The Following: Sodium Citrate And Disodium Phosphate (Stops Cream From Separating In Hot Liquid)

Check Land O'Lakes Rich & Creamy Ultra-Pasteurized Half and Half against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O'Lakes Rich & Creamy Ultra-Pasteurized Half and Half is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingCookingBreakfast
Vegan? Land O'Lakes Rich & Creamy Ultra-Pasteurized Half and Half | Spoonful