Is LANDIES CANDIES, VANILLA CREME FILLED CHOCOLATE COVERED PRETZELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PRETZEL (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONOCITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]). TRUFFLE FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CREAM SOLIDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN, PALM], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FRUCTOSE, SALT, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND PROPYLENE GLYCOL, VANILLA FLAVORING, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING. SWEET ALMOND OIL, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDES). GOLD SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, FD&C BLUE #2 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #8 LAKE, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN).

Check LANDIES CANDIES, VANILLA CREME FILLED CHOCOLATE COVERED PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go