Is Laoganma Mushroom With Chilli In Soybean Oil 210g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • MSG e621

MSG e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Mushroom, Chilli, Broad Bean Sauce (Broad Bean, Water), Fermented Soybean (Soybean, Water, Salt), Leek, Ginger, Garlic, Soybean, Peanut, Msg E621, Salt, Sugar, Szechuan Pepper

Check Laoganma Mushroom With Chilli In Soybean Oil 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Laoganma Mushroom With Chilli In Soybean Oil 210g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMeal Prep