Is Larabar Kids Chocolate Brownie Bakes Vegan?

Description
These brownie-flavored snack bites deliver a rich brownie-like taste with a moist, chewy interior and slightly crumbly exterior. Often eaten as lunchbox treats, after-school snacks, or travel bites, shoppers note pronounced brownie flavor and convenient single-serve packaging; reviews mention consistent kid approval, occasional texture variability, and generally portable convenience overall.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- unsweetened chocolate
- semisweet chocolate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These brownie-flavored snack bites deliver a rich brownie-like taste with a moist, chewy interior and slightly crumbly exterior. Often eaten as lunchbox treats, after-school snacks, or travel bites, shoppers note pronounced brownie flavor and convenient single-serve packaging; reviews mention consistent kid approval, occasional texture variability, and generally portable convenience overall.
Ingredients
BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE* (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT), HONEY, CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, WATER, CHIA SEEDS, COCOA POWDER*, SEA SALT.
Check Larabar Kids Chocolate Brownie Bakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Larabar Kids Chocolate Brownie Bakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


