Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Larabar The Original Fruit & Nut Food Bar – 1.6 Oz (Case Of 16) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Pears, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract,fair Trade-certified (Tm), By Fair Trade Usa

Check Larabar The Original Fruit & Nut Food Bar – 1.6 Oz (Case Of 16) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Larabar The Original Fruit & Nut Food Bar – 1.6 Oz (Case Of 16) is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeBillion Vegan

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Larabar The Original Fruit & Nut Food Bar – 1.6 Oz (Case Of 16) | Spoonful