This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Large Pearl Silver Shimmer Gumballs - 2 Pounds x 1 inch - Approximately 120 Gumballs Per Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Gum Base, Glucose Syrup, Glycerin, Artificial Flavors, Modified Starch, Red 40, Blue 2, Mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Large Pearl Silver Shimmer Gumballs - 2 Pounds x 1 inch - Approximately 120 Gumballs Per Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Large Pearl Silver Shimmer Gumballs - 2 Pounds x 1 inch - Approximately 120 Gumballs Per Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Large Pearl Silver Shimmer Gumballs - 2 Pounds x 1 inch - Approximately 120 Gumballs Per Bag | Spoonful