Is Large white wraps Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour [Includes Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)], Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Raising Agents (450, 500), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (297), Vegetable Gums (412, 466), Emulsifier (471), Salt, Preservatives (282, 200). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT. Product Includes 61% Wheat Flour. Production of Contrbates Sustainable Palm Oil. Oxygen scavenging pouch enclosed to guarantee freshness. Contents of pouch are non-toxic, however should not be consumed.
Check Large white wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Large white wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

