Is Large Whole Wheat Tortillas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR INCLUDING THE GERM, WATER, CANOLA AND MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, BAKING POWDER, SALT, WHEAT BRAN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES. ORDER MAY VARY. MAY CONTAIN: MILK.

Check Large Whole Wheat Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Large Whole Wheat Tortillas is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyEarthyNeutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking