Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is LaRosas LaRosas Family Recipe Pasta Sauce, 19.5 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Celery (Dehydrated), Parsley (Dehydrated), Onions (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated), Carrots (Dehydrated)

Check LaRosas LaRosas Family Recipe Pasta Sauce, 19.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LaRosas LaRosas Family Recipe Pasta Sauce, 19.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? LaRosas LaRosas Family Recipe Pasta Sauce, 19.5 oz | Spoonful