Is Las Palmas LAS PA SAUCE LAS PALMA ENCH SCE 10Z Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory enchilada sauce with a mildly smoky heat and tangy profile; smooth, moderately thick consistency that coats fillings evenly. Commonly used to smother enchiladas, enrich casseroles, top tacos, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers praise authentic flavor and convenience, noting occasional variability in spice level, thickness, and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, dried red chile peppers, salt, cottonseed oil, cider vinegar, fumaric acid, garlic powder, spice, olive oil

Check Las Palmas LAS PA SAUCE LAS PALMA ENCH SCE 10Z against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Las Palmas LAS PA SAUCE LAS PALMA ENCH SCE 10Z is available at 8 retailers

AmazonIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping