Is Las Palmas Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Picante Hot Can - 28 Oz Soy Free?

Description
A canned green chile enchilada sauce offering a spicy picante flavor with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used for filling and topping enchiladas, casseroles, tacos, and dipping. Reviewers often note consistent heat and authentic chile taste, citing convenience and versatility; some mention it can be notably spicy and mildly smoky.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A canned green chile enchilada sauce offering a spicy picante flavor with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used for filling and topping enchiladas, casseroles, tacos, and dipping. Reviewers often note consistent heat and authentic chile taste, citing convenience and versatility; some mention it can be notably spicy and mildly smoky.
Ingredients
Water, Green Chile Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Torula Yeast, Acetic Acid, Caramelized Sugar, Spice Extractive
Check Las Palmas Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Picante Hot Can - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Las Palmas Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Picante Hot Can - 28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Las Palmas Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Picante Hot Can - 28 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


