Is Lasagna Meat Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese

from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Beef, Pepperoni (Pork, Salt, Spices (Mustard), Water, Dextrose, Paprika Oleoresin, Flavour, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite), Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Textured Soy Protein, Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk), Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese, Citric Acid, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Green And Red Bell Peppers, Mustard Seeds, Caramel

Check Lasagna Meat Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lasagna Meat Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Independent City MarketZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavoryRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing