Is LASAGNA PASTA IN TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED WITH HEARTY MEAT, HEARTY MEAT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • textured vegetable protein
  • soy flour
  • dehydrated onion, textured vegetable protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Glycerol Monostearate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Beef, Diced Tomatoes With Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Onion, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Citric Acid, Ammonium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Flavorings, Lactic Acid, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check LASAGNA PASTA IN TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED WITH HEARTY MEAT, HEARTY MEAT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LASAGNA PASTA IN TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED WITH HEARTY MEAT, HEARTY MEAT is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch