Is LASAGNA RICH BEEF MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED TOMATO AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured skim milk
cultured part skim milk
cheese cultures

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Pasta (Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg White), Tomato Puree (Tomato Puree (Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Water, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid)), Beef, Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Dry Curd (Cultured Skim Milk, Water, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes), Onion, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch-modified, Sugar, Beef Sirloin Seasoning Roasted Beef Sirloin Including Beef Juices, Salt, Potato Flour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Grill Flavor (Flavor (From Vegetable Oil), Corn Syrup Solids, Toasted Wheat Germ, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavorings, Corn Oil, Beef Flavor (Contains Beef Fat And Flavor), Beef Stock, Sodium Lactate

Check LASAGNA RICH BEEF MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED TOMATO AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LASAGNA RICH BEEF MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED TOMATO AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch