Is LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, LASAGNA WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
yeast extract
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), GROUND TURKEY, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONIONS, WHIPPING CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, GRATED PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, LASAGNA WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, LASAGNA WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE | Spoonful