Is LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE HOMESTYLE MEAT SAUCE & CREAMY RICOTTA SMOTHERED BETWEEN LAYERS OF PASTA, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA AND ROMANO, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK [WHOLE & SKIM], VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), BEEF, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, EGG, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY OIL, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, GARLIC GRANULATED, OLIVE OIL.

Check LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE HOMESTYLE MEAT SAUCE & CREAMY RICOTTA SMOTHERED BETWEEN LAYERS OF PASTA, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA AND ROMANO, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch