Is LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • rennet

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, BASIL), PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BEEF, ONIONS, EGG, IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), SALT, SOY OIL, SPICES, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR.

Check LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go