Is LASC CO., WILD CAUGHT NOVA SALMON, HARDWOOD SMOKED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chum salmon

chum salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHUM SALMON, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40, BLUE #1, NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKE.

Check LASC CO., WILD CAUGHT NOVA SALMON, HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LASC CO., WILD CAUGHT NOVA SALMON, HARDWOOD SMOKED is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
OilySilkySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? LASC CO., WILD CAUGHT NOVA SALMON, HARDWOOD SMOKED | Spoonful