Is LATE JULY Snacks Jalapeno Lime Tortilla Chips, 6 Oz Bag Gluten Free?

Description
6OZ LJ MWORG CRV AVO TC JLPNO
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
6OZ LJ MWORG CRV AVO TC JLPNO
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC WHOLE GROUND YELLOW CORN, AVOCADO OIL, JALAPENO LIME SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, LIME JUICE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE], CITRIC ACID).
Check LATE JULY Snacks Jalapeno Lime Tortilla Chips, 6 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LATE JULY Snacks Jalapeno Lime Tortilla Chips, 6 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


