Is Late July Snacks Organic, Non-GMO Tortilla Chips- 4/5.5 oz. Bags (Bacon Habanero) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-gmo bacon habanero seasoning
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
non-gmo bacon habanero seasoning
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Ground Yellow Corn, Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Sunflower Oil, Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Safflower Oil, Non-gmo Bacon Habanero Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dextrose, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Yeast Extract, Spices, Habanero Pepper Powder, Natural Extractives Of Paprika)
Check Late July Snacks Organic, Non-GMO Tortilla Chips- 4/5.5 oz. Bags (Bacon Habanero) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Late July Snacks Organic, Non-GMO Tortilla Chips- 4/5.5 oz. Bags (Bacon Habanero) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt And Lime Tortilla Chips
Late July Snacks Organics Chia & Quinoa Thin & Crispy Tortilla Chips
McCormick Non-GMO Kosher Imitation Bacon Chips, 4.1 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Late July Snacks Organic, Non-GMO Tortilla Chips- 4/5.5 oz. Bags (Bacon Habanero) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


