Is Latina Fresh Italian Tomato With Onion & Garlic Pasta Sauce 700g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with balanced acidity; texture is smooth with occasional soft chunks, offering a spoonable, pourable consistency. Commonly used as a pasta sauce, pizza base, simmered into stews or casseroles, and as a dipping sauce. Reviews mention consistent seasoning and convenient jar size. Some reviewers note mild sweetness variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (67%), Onion, Water, Olive Oil, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Salt, Garlic (0.4%), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Oregano, Basil (0.1%), Black Pepper

Check Latina Fresh Italian Tomato With Onion & Garlic Pasta Sauce 700g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Latina Fresh Italian Tomato With Onion & Garlic Pasta Sauce 700g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping