Is Latina Fresh Italian Tomato With Onion & Garlic Pasta Sauce 700g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with balanced acidity; texture is smooth with occasional soft chunks, offering a spoonable, pourable consistency. Commonly used as a pasta sauce, pizza base, simmered into stews or casseroles, and as a dipping sauce. Reviews mention consistent seasoning and convenient jar size. Some reviewers note mild sweetness variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (67%), Onion, Water, Olive Oil, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Salt, Garlic (0.4%), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Oregano, Basil (0.1%), Black Pepper

Check Latina Fresh Italian Tomato With Onion & Garlic Pasta Sauce 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Latina Fresh Italian Tomato With Onion & Garlic Pasta Sauce 700g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping