Is Laura Secord Mint Hot Chocolate Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese spread

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese Spread (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Locust Bean Gum), Sour Cream (cream [milk], Bacterial Cultures, Enzymes), Sugars (sugar, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Jalapeno (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Jalapeno Pepper (jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Water, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Cayenne Pepper.

Check Laura Secord Mint Hot Chocolate Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackMeal Prep