Is Laurel Hill Classic Queso Dip, Classic Queso Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • part skim low fat milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese flavor
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dried cheese mix

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DRIED CHEESE MIX (CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INACTIVE DRY YEAST, CHEESE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO & PAPRIKA EXTRACTS AS COLOR, GUM ARABIC, SPICES.), TOMATO, ONION, TOMATO JUICE, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEESE FLAVOR, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PART SKIM LOW FAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), SWEET RED PEPPERS, SWEET GREEN PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, GLUCONIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOMATO PUREE, DRIED GARLIC, ACETIC ACID.

Check Laurel Hill Classic Queso Dip, Classic Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing