Is Lavazza Gran Selezione Ground Coffee Blend, Dark Roast, 12-Ounce Bag Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate undertones

chocolate undertones

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arabica Beans, Chocolate Undertones

Check Lavazza Gran Selezione Ground Coffee Blend, Dark Roast, 12-Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lavazza Gran Selezione Ground Coffee Blend, Dark Roast, 12-Ounce Bag is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfastOn The Go