Is Lavazza Organic Cold Brew With 100% Arabica Coffee, Cappuccino Dark Roast, Cappuccino Dark Roast Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of organic cream
- organic skim milk
- organic natural flavor
2% of organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COLD-BREW COFFEE (WATER, 100% ORGANIC ARABICA COFFEE++), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, PECTIN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, GELLAN GUM.
Check Lavazza Organic Cold Brew With 100% Arabica Coffee, Cappuccino Dark Roast, Cappuccino Dark Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lavazza Organic Cold Brew With 100% Arabica Coffee, Cappuccino Dark Roast, Cappuccino Dark Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
Califia Farms Dairy-Free Pumpkin Spice Latte Cold Brew Coffee with Almondmilk - 48 fl oz
BLONDE ROAST MELLOW & BRIGHT COLD BREW 100% ARABICA PREMIUM BLACK COFFEE, BLONDE ROAST
Bold STōK Cold Brew Coffee Flavor With Swirls Of Creamy Cold Foam Plant-Based Blend Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
La Colombe Coffee Roasters Draft Latte Vanilla Cold Brew With Oatmilk
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


