Is Lawrys Casero Seasoning Total For Cooking & Grilling - 10.75 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This coarse, free flowing seasoning delivers savory, balanced flavor and a fine granular texture that blends into marinades and rubs. Commonly used to enhance grilled meats, roasted vegetables, tacos, and stovetop dishes, reviewers mention even coverage, convenient jar size, and consistent, everyday flavor for casual home cooking and quick preparation.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This coarse, free flowing seasoning delivers savory, balanced flavor and a fine granular texture that blends into marinades and rubs. Commonly used to enhance grilled meats, roasted vegetables, tacos, and stovetop dishes, reviewers mention even coverage, convenient jar size, and consistent, everyday flavor for casual home cooking and quick preparation.
Ingredients
salt, garlic, onion, spices (including oregano, parsley, cilantro), yeast extract, silicon dioxide, calcium stearate (to make free flowing)
Check Lawrys Casero Seasoning Total For Cooking & Grilling - 10.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lawrys Casero Seasoning Total For Cooking & Grilling - 10.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Where to buy
Lawrys Casero Seasoning Total For Cooking & Grilling - 10.75 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


