Is Lawrys Spices & Seasonings Mix Taco - 1 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A compact taco seasoning packet offering a savory, warm and mildly spicy profile with a fine, powdery texture that blends into meats and fillings. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, vegetables, or rice, reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, while a few occasionally note a pronounced salty finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Including Paprika, Cumin, Oregano, Chili Pepper), Onion, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Sugar, Garlic, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali And Natural Flavor

Check Lawrys Spices & Seasonings Mix Taco - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lawrys Spices & Seasonings Mix Taco - 1 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch