Is Laxmi Malai Penda Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- clarified butter
- milk solids
clarified butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Milk Solids, Sugar, Clarified Butter, Almonds, Cardamom Powder.
Check Laxmi Malai Penda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laxmi Malai Penda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping


