Is Layered buttercream chocolate cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- wheat flour
- flavouring
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (239%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour, WHITE CHOCOLATE (11%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, DARK CHOCOLATE (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant: Glycerol; Water, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates; Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya); Whole Milk Powder, Rice Starch, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Acetate, Calcium Lactate, Acetic Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Plant Extracts (Beetroot Juice from Concentrate, Concentrated Grape Juice, Radish Concentrate, Safflower Extract, Spirulina Concentrate), Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Shellac; Salt, Dried Egg White, Stabiliser: Sorbitols; Barley Malt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Flavouring, Colour: Beetroot Red.
Check Layered buttercream chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Layered buttercream chocolate cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


