Is Layered buttercream chocolate cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
whole milk powder
skimmed milk powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (239%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour, WHITE CHOCOLATE (11%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, DARK CHOCOLATE (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant: Glycerol; Water, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates; Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya); Whole Milk Powder, Rice Starch, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Acetate, Calcium Lactate, Acetic Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Plant Extracts (Beetroot Juice from Concentrate, Concentrated Grape Juice, Radish Concentrate, Safflower Extract, Spirulina Concentrate), Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Shellac; Salt, Dried Egg White, Stabiliser: Sorbitols; Barley Malt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Flavouring, Colour: Beetroot Red.

Check Layered buttercream chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Lactose Free? Layered buttercream chocolate cake | Spoonful