Is Layered buttercream chocolate cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- pasteurised egg
- dried egg white
- beeswax
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk
- shellac
- calcium lactate
- sodium acetate
- lecithins
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +7 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (239%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour, WHITE CHOCOLATE (11%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, DARK CHOCOLATE (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant: Glycerol; Water, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates; Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya); Whole Milk Powder, Rice Starch, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Acetate, Calcium Lactate, Acetic Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Plant Extracts (Beetroot Juice from Concentrate, Concentrated Grape Juice, Radish Concentrate, Safflower Extract, Spirulina Concentrate), Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Shellac; Salt, Dried Egg White, Stabiliser: Sorbitols; Barley Malt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Flavouring, Colour: Beetroot Red.
Check Layered buttercream chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Layered buttercream chocolate cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


