Is Layered buttercream chocolate cake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- calcium lactate
- sodium acetate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (239%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour, WHITE CHOCOLATE (11%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, DARK CHOCOLATE (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant: Glycerol; Water, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates; Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya); Whole Milk Powder, Rice Starch, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Acetate, Calcium Lactate, Acetic Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Plant Extracts (Beetroot Juice from Concentrate, Concentrated Grape Juice, Radish Concentrate, Safflower Extract, Spirulina Concentrate), Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Shellac; Salt, Dried Egg White, Stabiliser: Sorbitols; Barley Malt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Flavouring, Colour: Beetroot Red.
Check Layered buttercream chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Layered buttercream chocolate cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


