Is Lay's All Dressed Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • sodium acetate
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin chips deliver a layered, tangy–sweet–savory seasoning profile with bold, sharp tang. Reviewers commonly report strong, consistent seasoning while some note occasional batch variability and pronounced saltiness. Typically eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or occasionally paired with beer and sandwiches; often considered a flavorful standalone snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (maltodextrin, salt, dextrose, inactive yeast, potassium chloride, sodium acetate, monosodium glutamate, acetic acid, spices, sea salt, citric acid, vegetable oil, malic acid, dehydrate garlic, dehydrated onion, colour, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, natural flavour).

Check Lay's All Dressed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish