Is Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Potato Chips, Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cream cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SUGAR, SPICES, ONION POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), JALAPENO PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS.

Check Lay's Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper Potato Chips, Bacon Wrapped Jalapeno Popper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go