Is Lay's Baked Potato Crisps Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • culture cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Cultured Skim Milk, Whey, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (culture Cream, Skim Milk) Natural Flavors, Parsley, Citric Acid And Annatto Extract (color). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Lay's Baked Potato Crisps Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking