Is Lay's Barbecue Flavored Chips Vegetarian?

Description
LAY'S Barbecue Flavor Potato Chips are a delicious and satisfying snack. These crispy potato chips are coated with a finger-lickin' good barbecue seasoning, giving them a bold and irresistible flavor. Made with high-quality ingredients and a perfect blend of seasonings, these chips are a delightful treat for any barbecue lover. Some people may find the bags small, but the size doesn't compromise the taste and enjoyment these chips provide. Indulge in the smoky and savory goodness of LAY'S Barbecue Flavor Potato Chips and satisfy your craving for a tasty snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
LAY'S Barbecue Flavor Potato Chips are a delicious and satisfying snack. These crispy potato chips are coated with a finger-lickin' good barbecue seasoning, giving them a bold and irresistible flavor. Made with high-quality ingredients and a perfect blend of seasonings, these chips are a delightful treat for any barbecue lover. Some people may find the bags small, but the size doesn't compromise the taste and enjoyment these chips provide. Indulge in the smoky and savory goodness of LAY'S Barbecue Flavor Potato Chips and satisfy your craving for a tasty snack.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Barbecue Seasoning (Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Molasses, Torula Yeast, Onion Powder, Spices, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder, and Mustard Seed Oil).
Check Lay's Barbecue Flavored Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Barbecue Flavored Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


