Is Lay's Barbecue Flavored Mix and Match Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IRON, POTASSIUM, VITAMIN C, POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MOLASSES, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, AND MUSTARD SEED OIL.
Check Lay's Barbecue Flavored Mix and Match against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Barbecue Flavored Mix and Match in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 1 oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Chips · Pouch


