Is Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips in the 7.75 oz bag offer a unique twist to traditional potato chips. These chips have a distinctive barbecue flavor that is less salty than other potato chip varieties. People find the taste of these chips to be enjoyable and delicious, making them a popular choice for snacking. The surprising and similar flavor of Lay's Barbecue Potato Chips leaves a lasting impression on consumers. In terms of quality, these chips are considered to be of very good quality, with people appreciating their overall taste and texture. Overall, Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips in the 7.75 oz bag provide a satisfying snacking experience with their flavorful and high-quality chips.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips in the 7.75 oz bag offer a unique twist to traditional potato chips. These chips have a distinctive barbecue flavor that is less salty than other potato chip varieties. People find the taste of these chips to be enjoyable and delicious, making them a popular choice for snacking. The surprising and similar flavor of Lay's Barbecue Potato Chips leaves a lasting impression on consumers. In terms of quality, these chips are considered to be of very good quality, with people appreciating their overall taste and texture. Overall, Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips in the 7.75 oz bag provide a satisfying snacking experience with their flavorful and high-quality chips.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin (made from corn), Molasses, Torula Yeast, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Spices, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Corn Starch, Paprika Extracts, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, and Mustard Seed Oil.
Check Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Yummy
They did not hurt my stomach.as long as I did not eat to many.quite tasty 

Where to buy
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


