Is Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Cheddar and sour cream seasoned potato crisps deliver a tangy, savory cheese note balanced with creamy acidity, offering a thin, crisp bite and crunch. Consumers commonly snack straight from the bag, serve them at gatherings, or pair with dips; reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and good portability for occasions.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- lactose
- blue cheese
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- butter
- sour cream
- +8 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cheddar and sour cream seasoned potato crisps deliver a tangy, savory cheese note balanced with creamy acidity, offering a thin, crisp bite and crunch. Consumers commonly snack straight from the bag, serve them at gatherings, or pair with dips; reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, and good portability for occasions.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn And/or Canola Oil), Cheddar And Sour Cream Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Butter [cream, Salt], Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Lactose, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Lactic Acid, Paprika Extracts, Garlic Powder, Whey, Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Amaretto Extracts And Sunflower Oil). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


