Is Lay's Chicken & Waffles Potato Chips, Chicken & Waffles Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken powder
- chicken
- natural flavor
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CHICKEN AND WAFFLES SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA, ONION POWDER, SKIM MILK, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, AND CHICKEN POWDER).
Check Lay's Chicken & Waffles Potato Chips, Chicken & Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Chicken & Waffles Potato Chips, Chicken & Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
About this product
Chips · Pouch


