Is Lays Chips, BBQ Family Size Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lay's BBQ Family Size chips are a popular choice among snack enthusiasts. Each bag is generously seasoned with Lay's signature barbecue flavor, which is described as smoky and finger-licking good. People truly enjoy the taste of these chips, making them a satisfying snack option for gatherings or solo indulgence. The family size bag ensures there's plenty to share or enjoy over multiple sittings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (canola, corn, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), sugar, salt, dextrose, maltodextrin (made from corn), molasses, torula yeast, natural flavors, onion powder, spices, tomato powder, paprika, corn starch, paprika extracts, caramel color, yeast extract, garlic powder, and mustard seed oil.

Check Lays Chips, BBQ Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lays Chips, BBQ Family Size is available at 9 retailers

Grocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go