Is Lays Chips, BBQ Family Size Vegetarian?

Description
Lay's BBQ Family Size chips are a popular choice among snack enthusiasts. Each bag is generously seasoned with Lay's signature barbecue flavor, which is described as smoky and finger-licking good. People truly enjoy the taste of these chips, making them a satisfying snack option for gatherings or solo indulgence. The family size bag ensures there's plenty to share or enjoy over multiple sittings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's BBQ Family Size chips are a popular choice among snack enthusiasts. Each bag is generously seasoned with Lay's signature barbecue flavor, which is described as smoky and finger-licking good. People truly enjoy the taste of these chips, making them a satisfying snack option for gatherings or solo indulgence. The family size bag ensures there's plenty to share or enjoy over multiple sittings.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (canola, corn, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), sugar, salt, dextrose, maltodextrin (made from corn), molasses, torula yeast, natural flavors, onion powder, spices, tomato powder, paprika, corn starch, paprika extracts, caramel color, yeast extract, garlic powder, and mustard seed oil.
Check Lays Chips, BBQ Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Chips, BBQ Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Chips, BBQ Family Size is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


