No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Lays Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Family Size Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn and/or Canola Oil), Cheddar Jalapeño Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Whey, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Jalapeño Pepper, Buttermilk, Corn Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Sour Cream [Cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Paprika Extracts, Annatto Extracts, Butter [Cream, Salt], and Blue Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes]). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Lays Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lays Chips, Cheddar Jalapeno Family Size is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go