Is Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size Gluten Free?

Description
Lays Chips Ketchup Family Size is a Canadian product known for its large size and ketchup flavor. These crunchy chips offer a unique taste that is both sour and delicious. While some may appreciate the bold flavor, others might find it too intense. Additionally, it is worth noting that the chips are sometimes delivered in a smashed condition, which could be a downside. Overall, Lays Chips Ketchup Family Size provides a satisfying snacking experience for those who enjoy tangy and crunchy snacks.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lays Chips Ketchup Family Size is a Canadian product known for its large size and ketchup flavor. These crunchy chips offer a unique taste that is both sour and delicious. While some may appreciate the bold flavor, others might find it too intense. Additionally, it is worth noting that the chips are sometimes delivered in a smashed condition, which could be a downside. Overall, Lays Chips Ketchup Family Size provides a satisfying snacking experience for those who enjoy tangy and crunchy snacks.
Ingredients
Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (sugar, maltodextrin, salt, dextrose, dehydrated vegetables [tomato, garlic, onion], sodium acetate, monosodium glutamate, acetic acid, malic acid, citric acid, modified corn starch, spices, vinegar solids, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, amaranth, allura red, sunset yellow FCE, indigotine, natural and artificial flavour).
Check Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Chips, Ketchup Family Size is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


